Examination of similarities and dissimilarities of brain activity data: Comparing various written tests and speaking tasks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yu  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (00340753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筆記テスト時と会話時の脳活動の比較 / fNIRS / 脳イメージング / 脳賦活 / 脳賦活度 / 日本語教育 / 筆記テスト形式 / 会話時との比較 / 脳活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the brain activity data of learners of Japanese. With regard to the similarities and dissimilarities between the written tests and the speaking tasks, the brain activity data provided the following findings. As for the beginner level learners, some of the written tests and the speaking tasks showed about the same degree of brain activation. As for the intermediate learners, the brain activation during the speaking tasks was generally higher than that of the written tests. Also, the intermediate learners showed about the same degree of brain activation between the right and the left hemispheres during the speaking tasks. When taking the written tests, however, the brain activation in the left hemisphere was higher. Also, the correlation analysis showed us that all of the oxy-hemoglobin data exhibited the positive correlation while the deoxy-hemoglobin data exhibited negative correlation in more channels.