The Creation of a German-learning software for keitai and smartphone users, and an analysis for measuring the software's effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazuhiro  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90587776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takushi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00431479)
KUMAGAI Tetsuya  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20567797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsICT / 外国語学習 / ソフトウェア / ドイツ語学習 / 携帯電話 / スマートフォン / ドイツ語 / 学習ソフトウェア / eラーニング / 外国語教育 / E-ラーニング / タブレット / CALL / IT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this research are the creation of a German-learning software for beginners, content associated with this software, and the publication of a textbook in conjunction with this software. Furthermore, the research includes data accumulation and analysis for measuring the software’s effect on learning outcomes.
We created the content for the German-learning software for beginners by utilizing the concept of “multi-platform” and “serious games”. By introducing a textbook to be taught closely alongside the software, synergistic effects can be expected. We also accumulated basic data from questionnaires judging the software and textbook’s efficacy, performing content correction based on knowledge obtained from the analysis of the data.