A study to prove the efficacy of "cue cards" as procedural facilitation in composing processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OI Kyoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70176816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEFLライティング / 手続き促進法 / キュー・カード / ライティング / 思考促進法
Research Abstract
It has been known for some time that giving "cues" known as procedural facilitation to those who are having difficulty in continuing composing facilitates writers' reflection in their composing processes and thereby leads them to problem-solution. Propelled by this idea, I have come up with a teaching method that utilizes "cue cards" to facilitate students' thinking and help them to continue composing so that they can write a coherent and cohesive passage. A total of 477 junior high school students and seven English-language teachers participated in this study. By utilizing various "cue cards", I proved that the students, who were in a state of "writer's block" conquered this difficulty and came to succeed in writing a coherent and cohesive passage. Hence, the efficiency of using appropriate cue cards in writing classroom was proved.