| Project/Area Number |
24652117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA YASUO 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10149990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITATANI Hidetsugu 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70186245)
MAEKAWA Hirofumi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70283041)
INAGAKI Fumio 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80159938)
OSHIO Shigeo 長岡技術科学大学, 技術支援センター, 副技術長 (90160473)
DRIER Brian・Seth 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (90345538)
MARUYAMA Kazunori 長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 特任教授 (00143826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 科学実験 / 安全教育 / 視聴覚教材 |
| Research Abstract |
We have produced English audio-visual teaching materials for conducting scientific experiments safely targeting students at senior high schools, technical colleges and universities. Conducting chemistry and physics experiments, we have demonstrated how to use equipment safely. In the chemistry experiments, the use of a burner and safety pipetter were considered; regarding physics experiments, the use of an autoclave and regulator were considered. We offered explanation while actually using these devices. Not only for safe experiments at school but also in the hope that targeted students will work as engineers abroad as well as in Japan in the future, we have also referred to experiments and safety education in foreign countries.