An Exploratory Study on Effective Learner Strategies for L2 Speech Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA MIDORI  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (00547036)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口頭産出 / ワーキングメモリ / カバー率 / タスク / 言語運用能力 / 産出プロセス / 学習者ストラテジー / 第二言語習得 / アウトプット / 運用能力 / ストラテジー / 産出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to explore effective learner strategies employed in speaking by investigating the gap between the speech production and written production of Japanese EFL learners. As the first stage of the study, a research design was proposed to investigate the performance gap and a new analysis measure, namely, cover rate was introduced to assess the accuracy of the meaning conveyed. Taking into account the cognitive load required for production processes, three kinds of monologue production tasks were examined. The results showed a weak negative correlation between learners’ working memory capacity (WMC) and the production gap for the task with a heavy demand. However, there was a moderate correlation between English proficiency and WMC. Further investigation is necessary to generate suggestions for effective learner strategies in speaking.