Project/Area Number |
24652119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
BYSOUTH Don 大阪大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (20603129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 佳子 関西大学, 国際部, 准教授 (90447847)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ICTを活用した国際教育 / 会話分析 / エスノメソドロジー / ビデオ会議 / マルチモーダル分析 / 遠隔授業 / 国際交流 / 異文化コミュニケーション / ICTを活用した言語教育 |
Research Abstract |
The key general purpose of the study was to investigate how students can be afforded opprotunities to cultivate "global competence" or "intercultural skills" when engaging in English language interactions. In practical terms the study examined the utility of ICT to promote such competence or skills, and to explore how different forms of teaching practice might impede or promote learning when undertaken using ICT. Regular Skype group video meetings were conducted with groups of three to four student participants located in different countries. Sessions were conducted weekly or biweekly, and groups met between four and eight times over the course of a 15 week semester.