Investigation of Problems in Development of Asian English Learners' Speech Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shin'ichiro  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (90320994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 発話 / 音声変換 / 音声公開 / 音声コーパス / 学習者 / 中間言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the existing learner speech corpora include speech transcripts, but not audio files. In order to make the audio files publicly available, we need to consider how to prevent speakers' being identified by corpus users. In this research project, we investigated the possibility to apply the sound morphing technology for protection of speakers's anonymity and clarified how pitch and frequency of the original speech should be altered. We also investigated what kind of data retrieval system is needed for simultaneous analysis of transcripts and speeches.