Effects of Content-Language Instruction With Collaborative Learning Activities on Learners' English Proficiency and Motivation for Learning
Project/Area Number |
24652121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAKA Takahiro 香川大学, 大学教育開発センター, 准教授 (50232690)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 教室第二言語習得研究 / 協同学習 / 内容・言語統合学習 / 外国語学習 / 内容重視 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study showed that contant-language instruction with collaborative learning activities would be effective for learners with low English proficiency as well as for those with high English proficiency. It was suggested that learners with low English Proficiency would develop their English proficiency through content-language instruction with collaborative learning activities. They are also likely to increase their motivation for learning through the instruction. It was also suggested that the instruction would encourage learners with high English proficiency to produce better output. Collaborative writing activities were incorporated in the instruction. During the collaborative writing activities, the students taking the course received positive feedback on the content of their essays from their peers and the teacher. By rewriting their essay based on the feedback, they came to reprocess their output more carefully and developed their writing proficiency.