Automatic Generation of Comprehension Tests for Arbitrary English Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMIURA Yoichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (10217523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shosaku  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00325549)
ANDO Nahoko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 研究員 (50380655)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテストの自動生成 / パラフレーズ / 重要文 / 多読支援 / Computer Aided Learning / 問題生成 / 多読 / CALL / 問題の自動生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reading extensive English documents with comprehension test after reading is a good training for Japanese learners to comprehend English text without translating it into Japanese. They should read texts that are interesting and with an appropriate level for them. We have studied the method to generate automatically Multiple-Choice Test to support such training. The main techniques are the method for extracting the important sentences in the text and the method for paraphrasing them, which do not need a huge training data. We have developed these two methods. Although their performances are not practical level, we have got prospects of development.