The effects of grammatical knowledge and lexical knowledge on reading test in Korean language acquisition by Japanese learners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO NOBUHIRO  九州大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (20600125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords韓国語習得 / 語彙テスト / レベル測定 / 読解能力 / 語彙能力テスト / 文法能力テスト
Research Abstract
There was no effective test measuring the lexical knowledge of the Korean language. Therefore, the present study intended to develop the test of lexical knowledge for Korean as second language learners(KSL). The total of 96 lexical questions was administered to 61 KSL learners. Using the item response theory(IRT),a half of 48 items were selected as the final question items. Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficient yielded a very high at 0.98, showing exceptionally high reliability of the test. Furthermore, as the result of exploring the scores by structural equation modeling(SEM), the lexical knowledge have strong relation to the reading. The final version of lexical knowledge test is published for free and open use.