Research on detecting individual differences of English reading proficiency through Eye-tracking and fNIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI HIRONOBU  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80405084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Masanobu  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30464556)
KIDO Kazuhiko  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 准教授 (80599184)
NITTA Haruhiko  専修大学, 商学部, 兼任講師 (80424323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Eri  創価大学, ワールドランゲージセンター, 助教 (50617488)
Research Collaborator SHINICHI Hashimoto  創価大学, ワールドランゲージセンター, 講師
SUZUKI Mitsuko  創価大学, ワールドランゲージセンター, 助教
EBARA Satoko  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / e-ラーニング / リーディング / 脳波 / 脳酸素動態
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the task of reading in English, analyzed from the perspective of cognitive science. Using an eye tracker, Functional Near Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS), and an electroencephalograph, experiments were conducted to investigate the origins of individual differences in English ability. As a result, the experiments using an electroencephalograph revealed observable differences between learners who had varying degrees of English competency. The eye tracking experiments showed individual differences in the length of time spent looking at words in English subtitles when the accompanying audio is delivered in L1 or L2. Experiments in which L2 audio accompanied subtitles in either L1 or L2 also showed differences in the length of time spent looking at words in the subtitles.