A study on cloze test items and distractors with high discriminative power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoe  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80275396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Nobuyuki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80202472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクローズテスト / 英語教育 / 錯乱肢 / 弁別力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For selected 20 English passages, cloze test items were selected based on the rational method. For each test item, a set of attributes were allocated, including vocabulary difficulty, amount of information required to answer, location of information required to answer. Attributes of distractors are also specified from the standpoint of semantic interchangeability, syntactic interchangeability and similarity to the correct answer (e.g., synonym, antonym, non-related).