A Neurolinguistic Study on Literary Reading Processes with Japanese University Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Takayuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50469590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文学教材 / 詩 / リーディング / 脳 / NIRS / 詩読 / アイトラッキング / 英語教育 / 読解 / 英語文学読解プロセス / 英語詩読解プロセス / 日本語詩読解プロセス / 文学を使った英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using NIRS (near-infrared spectroscopy), this study compared the brain activations of Japanese university learners of English of English poetry reading with those of Japanese poetry reading, Japanese expository reading, and English expository reading. The main results of this study are: (1) the Wernicke’s area (the central region for language comprehension) showed stronger activation for Japanese poetry reading than Japanese expository reading; (2) this difference was not observed between English poetry reading and English expository reading; (3) Wernicke’s area activation was stronger for Japanese poetry reading than English poetry reading; and (4) the activation strength of the right hemisphere did not differ between poetry reading and expository reading in either languages.