Developing Japanese proficiency for young language learners in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIURA HIROKO  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60347755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAGOSHI Kumiko  北海道科学大学, 高等教育支援センター, 准教授 (00405656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語力と英語力 / ライティング / 日本語と英語 / 母語と外国語 / 英語教育と国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate similarities between the learning styles of students’ learning both Japanese and English. Data used included a self-introduction written in the two languages, an essay about the student’s school lives in English, and questionnaires about their favorite language learning styles and motivation. The data was processed using cross tabulation. Results showed that letter totals used for both self-introductions in Japanese and in English have a positive correlation. Other common tendencies between learning styles of the two languages included test taking motivation and new or unfamiliar word learning methods. On the contrary, the results also show that students have a stronger tendency to start writing in English without devising structure for their essays when compared to writing in Japanese. A possible reason could be due to their comparably low proficiency of English writing when compared to Japanese writing.