Politeness in classroom-Comparison between JSL and EFL classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Sayoko  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90220334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教室談話 / ポライトネス / JSL / EFL / 日英対照研究 / フェイス / ポライトネス・ストラテジー / ティーチャー・トーク / ティーチャートーク / 日英対照比較 / 会話分析 / 言語教育 / インターアクション
Research Abstract
This study compares discourse of JSL and EFL classrooms in terms of teacher student interaction, particularly in the light of Brown and Levinson's politeness theory (1987). Using the notion of "face" (positive face and negative face) in the theory, similarities and differences in the two classroom types are discussed. The findings are; 1) all kinds of positive politeness strategies except one (strategy 12) were used in both classrooms, 2) the same types of negative politeness strategies (strategies 3, 8, 9, and 10) were avoided in both classrooms, and 3) the mixture of both positive and negative politeness strategies was recognized in a sentence or discourse in both JSL and EFL classrooms. The reasons of the above findings were discussed. With some idiosyncratic differences of JSL and EFL classrooms, it can be said that politeness theory is universal, and can be used to analyze an institutional discourse such as classrooms.