Personality scales and English Language Learners" proficiency levels from behavioral and linguistic neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Mikio  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60259182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Nobuhiko  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10317290)
MIZUSAWA Yumiko  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10598345)
SHINOZUKA Katsumasa  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 非常勤講師 (40528775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習動機 / 学習方略 / Cloninger / TOEIC / TCI / 新奇性 / クロニンジャー / パーソナリティ / モティベーション / 英語学習者 / Cloninger test / 脳神経科学 / TCI-R / motivation / 学習ストラテジー / Cloningerテスト / 言語脳神経科学 / Baroco検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present 4 projects include the tests of 1. TOEIC test, 2. Cloninger Inventory, 3. Learning Strategy, 4. Motivation, 5. Baroco while university students in Japan participated in them. Major results based on factor analysis showed that TOEIC results tended to be significantly higher, [1] when English classes were compulsory to them, [2] when the subjects are internationally oriented and wanted to improve communication skills, [3] they had higher levels of novelty seeking and lower levels of harm avoidance, a variety of learning strategies and optimal study planning. Furthermore, [4] the leaners that are able to concentrate on studying and use different studying skills had no feeling of anxiety in speaking activities.