Project/Area Number |
24652133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOYA Mitsuyo 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00295289)
MORISHITA Miwa 神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90512286)
NAKAMURA Chie 東京大学大学院, 総合文化研究科, 研究員 (30726823)
Research Collaborator |
NABEI Lisa 東海大学, 高輪教養教育センター, 講師 (00759194)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 英語リスニング / 日本人英語学習者 / 言語処理の自動化 / 文法的冗長性 / 非強勢要素 / 形態統語情報 / 語彙情報アクセス / マスキング / 統語形態情報処理 / 心理言語学的研究手法 / 文中の非強勢要素 / 音声データ加工 / 統語情報処理 / 自動化 / 心理言語学的研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After listening and dictation tasks described below, students responded to a questionnaire generally positively, suggesting that they started to employ a new listening comprehension strategy where they would try to use grammatical and contextual redundancy to determine word forms of nouns and verbs and to identify articles and prepositions. (1) Students listened to audio files played back once and chose proper forms of nouns or verbs. They played back corresponding audio files, with the key segments masked by noises, on their own as many times as they wanted and made similar choices. Finally, they repeated the activity in the first stage. (2) A relatively simple and short news article with an audio file was chosen. Students were given a list of words for the article, consisting of the dictionary forms of the nouns and the verbs, with the articles and prepositions removed, and wrote down the text of the news audio file, which they were able to play back as many times as they wanted.