Project/Area Number |
24652135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Mitsuru 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (40218384)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ギリシア・ローマ美術 / 仏教美術 / ガンダーラ / 東西文化交流 / ディオニュソス / スキュラ / テュケ- / 出家踰城 / ヘレニズム文明 / 異文化交流 / 出家踰城図 / 女神テュケー / トロイの木馬 / ギリシア美術 / インド仏教美術 / 中央アジア美術 / ギリシア・ローマ文化の伝播 / 東方の吸引力 / テュケ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the transmission of iconography of Greek mythology towards the East, in cases such as Tyche, Dionysus and others, Buddhism played an important role just like a strong “magnetic force”. As a result, one can say that Mediterranean Civilization is not to be found only in the Mediterranean region but also in the Buddhist context in Central Asia. But it was not just a unilateral flow of ideas from West to East. Understanding well the functions and attributes of Greek Gods and Goddesses, the East exclusively and selectively absorbed elements of Western Civilization to adapt them into Eastern Cosmology and therefore forming an even richer Eastern Civilization. It has been mentioned often that Greek or Western iconography had the power to diffuse into the East. The author would add to this that the Eastern Civilization had the power and ability to draw aspects of the Western Civilization into their own.