A Study of New History of Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORIBE YUTAKA  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00411489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Akiyo  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
ONUMA Takahiro  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30509378)
MIYANO Yutaka  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50312327)
FUNADA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究科, 講師 (50404041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農業・牧畜境界地帯 / 農業・牧畜接壌地帯 / イル・ハン国 / モンゴル帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was verified that the historical character and nature of the boundary area of the grassland world and farming world in the east Eurasian , that is called "agricultural and pastoral boundary zone", were universally seen in Eurasia. And the future, it was carried out preparatory work for rewriting the history image of the Eurasian history. As a result, we concluded that the concept of "agricultural and pastoral boundary zone" needs to be re-defined in order to delineate the Eurasian history.