Tokugawa Shogunate as a Small Empire in Northeast Asia: The Spatial Structure of the Japanese Economy and Territorial Dynamics, 1550-1850
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kayoko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (90454983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世史 / 帝国論 / 日本 / 蝦夷地 / 江戸時代 / 貨幣 / 繊維製品 / 海産物 / 徳川日本 / 琉球 / ネットワーク / 異文化接触 / オランダ東インド会社 / 銀 / 帝国 / 生糸 / 砂糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the historical process through which Japan under Tokugawa rule (1603-1868) rose as a Small Empire by expanding commercial networks to, and territorially incorporating, the northern and southern frontiers, that is, Ezochi or Ainu Mosyr (present-day Hokkaido and the northern islands) and the Kingdom of Ryukyu. The Tokugawa regime formed a semi-autonomous economic system by reducing the outflow of gold, silver, and copper and minimising its dependency on foreign goods, especially textiles, by import substitution. This research shows that ‘autonomy’ was achieved only by creating a self-centred hierarchical system of diplomacy and commerce that emulated the Chinese model, with the use of coercive measures if necessary. In short, the Pax Tokugawa was brought about by incorporating the frontier and its non-Japanese population as ‘internal colony’ to provide necessary materials for Japan in response to changes in Japanese domestic economy and overseas markets.