Changes in the vistas and environment of the Shirakami Sanchi World Heritage Site due to damage from earthquakes and exploitation of resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Seiichi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20013287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKINO Hiroshi  秋田工業高等専門学校, 教授 (80220846)
KATAOKA Shunichi  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60333712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白神山地 / 世界遺産 / 弘前藩 / 流木 / 乱伐 / 洪水 / 地震動 / 地盤 / 粕毛川
Research Abstract
Shirakami-Sanchi,registered as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1993, is a region which has held abundant resources of forest and minerals. This study elucidates how this region's resources have been used historically, based on the survey and analysis of historical documents. Consequently,Shirakami-Sanchi,which was situated in the Tsugaru and Akita domains in feudal times and supplied both domains with forestry and mining resources was regarded as an area of vital importance to clan finances rather than as a site of untouched nature, represented by its virgin beech forest. In addition, it is now clear that the Noshiro earthquake which occured in 1704 and the West Tsugaru earthquake which occured in 1793 affected the scenery and resoureces of the area in a variety of ways.