Study on Human Damage caused by Occupation Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIME Yuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60222410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords占領軍 / 戦後補償 / 全調達 / 進駐軍被害者連合会 / 連合国対日占領 / 調達庁 / 全国調達庁職員労働組合 / 全日本調達庁労働組合 / 占領軍被害 / 国家補償 / 全国進駐軍被害者連合会 / 中安甚五郎 / 斉藤直喜 / 原爆被害者援護法 / 占領軍被害補償 / 被爆者援護 / 空襲訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed a study on human damage caused by crimes and accidents of the Allied occupation forces. I also studied psychological and social economic damage of victims, their later lives and state of mind. I investigate more than 1000 sheets of questionnaire kept by the Japan National Procurement agency Labor Union and made its data base. I also made chronological tables and maps of different districts.
I clarified How American and Japanese government were dealing with victims' distress and how compensation campaign for victims were developed. Victims established their own alliance organization. And the Japan National Procurement agency Labor Union, Japan Lawyers Association for Freedom and Japan Socialist Party supported victims' alliance. As a result of this campaign, a law to pay an ex gratia payment was established. Furthermore, I examined ideas and discourses about compensation for victims of occupation forces.