Sino-Siamese Economic Relations without Tributes or Treaties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Junko  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70234672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシャム / 中国 / 経済関係 / 朝貢 / 条約 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the development of economic relations between Siam and China from the mid-19th to early 20th centuries when both countries had no formal diplomatic relations. It does this by focusing on how both countries managed and regulated the growing flows of goods and people between them without any formal institutional arrangements or channels for negotiation. Many issues were raised already from the 1870s. Siam, while maintaining its stance that no diplomatic representatives from China would be necessary, sometimes resorted to negotiations with Western powers and even international organizations to cope with the issues between China and Siam.