The Cold War Politics of the Austrian People's Courts: High Treason and the Historical Process of Building an Austrian Nation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Hiroko  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20335392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオーストリア史 / 現代史 / 冷戦 / 戦争犯罪者裁判 / 国家反逆罪 / 国民 / オーストリア / 戦争犯罪 / ナチズム / 人民裁判 / 国民統合 / 過去の克服 / 国民問題 / 戦争裁判 / 集合的記憶 / 戦争の記憶 / 国民国家 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempted to contribute to a better understanding of the historical process of the Austrian “coming to terms with” the Nazi-past, focusing on how Austrian political elites dealt with the “national traitors” in the People’s Courts. It revealed the three following facts: 1) the problem of the “national traitors” is deeply associated with the national question concerning relations with Germany, and 2) as the internal cold war developed and transformed the domestic political constellation, the problem of war and Nazi responsibility was successfully avoided, and 3) these policies can be understood as part of the reconstruction process of an Austrian nation.