A modification of preparation method of ancient iron artifacts for radiocarbon dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuya  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (80261212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古代鉄の年代測定 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 加速器質量分析 / 石英管封管燃焼法 / 高周波加熱炉法 / 炭素抽出 / 炭素回収率 / 鉄サビの年代測定 / 石英管封管法 / 高周波加熱炉 / 古代鉄製品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The age of ancient iron artifacts can be measured by using carbon contained in the iron artifacts. A RF furnace has been used to melt and oxidize the iron artifacts and to extract carbon from them in a form of CO2. As another method, quartz tube is used for metal iron combustion at the temperature of 1000°C for about 15 hours. We tested the quartz tube method of metal iron combustion successfully for metal iron in a fine flake condition. Almost 95% recovery was attained when metal iron weight is less than 15% of CuO used as an oxidizer.
In Japan, iron rust samples are commonly excavated from archeological sites of the Kofun period and after. We have tested to collect carbon from iron rust samples successfully by the quartz tube method of iron-rust combustion at 850°C for 3 hr. 14C ages were obtained for modern rusty nail samples as 2949-3244 BP. The results suggested a possibility of modern carbon contamination in considerable amount during rust process of metal iron.