Project/Area Number |
24652156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | デジタル写真測量 / 3次元モデリング / 友ヶ島 / 軍事要塞 / 構図 / 砲台遺構 / 写真測量 / アーカイヴズ / デジタルアーカイブ / 調査方法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The influence of the camera position (such as landscape or portrait) on three-dimensional model generated by digital photogrammetry software, and a way of taking more appropriate image files were discussed by the evaluation through the impressions. The measurement object is the remains of the Tomogashima 2nd gun battery that are still in Tomogashima island off-shore of the Kada in western area in Wakayama city. From the base set of image files for a modeling (64 files), 4 kinds of sets (32 files in each) different in combination each other were categorized. And reproducibility of measurement object of the modeling images generated from each image file set were evaluated. As a result, the case of the set of images in landscape position got highest evaluation. A possibility that reproducibility doesn't always depend on the number of image files that is processed by software was suggested.