Project/Area Number |
24652157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 縄紋原体 / 土器製作 / 同一原体 / 圧痕 / 弥生時代 / 方形周溝墓 / 壺 / 土器 / 縄紋 / 縄文 / 原体 / 同定 / 回転圧痕 / 同時性 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, it is a purpose of the present invention to demonstrate that identifies a cord mark decorated pottery multiple by the same twist cord marker and the same time of the production of a pottery. Materials were the subject is the Yayoi pottery at the south Kanto region in Japan, were compared among individuals and a cord mark that remains as decoration. Analysis for pottery pieces 24, a cord mark been decorated in the same twist cord marker was observed. It was able to clarify that is a pottery made in the same time in each set.In addition, other'Hokei-Shuko-Bo',that Grave enclosed with Square Ditches in the Yayoi period, if we obtain the materials that dwelling ruins excavated, it was possible to recognize the related grave goods and and a pottery as everyday tableware.