Decision support system for moving on a network space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRO Yukio  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究 センター, 教授 (10240722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク空間 / 空間移動 / 分析システム / 空間解析 / GPS / ネットワーク空間解析
Research Abstract
The present study developed a method for analyzing the movement on a network space that aims to be implemented in a decision support system. A rapid growth of data acquisition tools such as GPS and mobile phones enables us to capture the spatial data of individuals' movement, and motivates us to utilize the data efficiently for practical purposes. To answer this demand, the present paper proposed an integrated method for analyzing the movement on a network space to extract typical patterns of movement, classify data into groups, and visualize the result in an effective way.