| Project/Area Number |
24652160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 納豆 / ナットウ / 東南アジア / ヒマラヤ / 東ネパール / シャン / ライ族 / リンブー族 / シャン族 / パオー族 / ナットウの起源 / アルナーチャル / モンパ / ミャンマー / チン州 / カチン州 / ジンポー / ラワン / シッキム / リンブー / ライ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With regard to the origin and diffusion path of the non-salted fermented soybean foods (referred to as natto) to deal in this study, although a number of discussions have been exchanged so far, it is not clarified yet. This study focuses on natto of Southeast Asia and the Himalayas, and investigate food cultures of ethnic group who produce natto, production process, usage and cooking method. As a result, this study presented a "development stage theory of natto" from the common points and differences of natto in Southeast Asia and the Himalayas. In addition, this study performed a local classification by paying attention to the shape of the natto, and build a hypothesis that the natto was originated by four regions in mainland Southeast Asia and the Himalayas in comprehensive manner.