Transnational migration into Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10314460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際人口移動 / 国際労働力移動 / 国際引退移動 / トランスナショナル / タイ / ラオス / ロングステイ / 退職移動 / 国際結婚 / ドイツ / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field surveys concerning on transnational migration into Thailand in conection with recent development of information and technolojy and yielded the following results: The use of mobile phone and the favorable policy for foreign workers by the Thai government encourage rulal Lao young peole to work in Bangkok keeping in touch with their family members left behind. The elderly Japanese use internet and come to stay in Chiang Mai in recent years, however the week yen and the rise in prices in Thailand induce low income Japanese longstayers to return home or to move to the third countries such as Combodia and invite richer Japanese elderys staying in short period.