A study of possibility and regional conditions for community development by voluntary childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUI Yoshimichi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  首都大学東京, 大学院都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUKIMOTO Mikoto  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20599914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子育て支援 / ボランタリー部門 / 子育て広場 / まちづくり / 郊外住宅地 / 沖縄県 / 女性就業 / ジェンダー / つどいの広場 / 福祉 / 保育 / 子育てひろば / 郊外住宅団地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the regional conditions of voluntary childcaring systems, by analizing the their activities. And we try to clarify the possibility of voluntary childcaring service for community development. In order to resolve serious lacking conditions for childcare, many volunteers and voluntary groups establish "Tsudoi no Hiroba" or "Kosodate hiroba, which meens the space for childcaring mothers. These spaces are assisted and maintained by the collaboration with government and citizen. We researched "Tsudoi no hiroba" and after-school care for children which are maintained by volunteer of voluntary groups. Consequently, they are important role of community development.