On the possibility of the smart city in East Japan great earthquake disaster stricken area "Tagajo-shi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANAI MASAYA  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00200527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUKO Tadashi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332980)
出口 敦  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70222148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEGUCHI Atsushi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70222148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスマートシティ / 東日本大震災 / 地域福祉 / 工業団地 / 多賀城市 / 再生可能エネルギー / コミュニティビジネス / 木質バイオマス / コンパクトシティ / 復興 / 雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of the smart city, We investigated about industry, the welfare, disaster prevention in Tagajo-shi. The way of thinking of the smart city depends on R.Giffinger(2007).
As a result, it is revealed that a smart city type industrial park (Ipponyanagi) is developed land for in this city(Scheduled for completion in 2015 autumn). This industrial park plays a role as the refuge at the time of the great disaster outbreak. In addition, all companys which is located there offer water, food, gasoline to the victim. There is the company employing a person with a disability. In addition, the utilization to sightseeing is expected, too. However, the correspondence of the company for these actions is different each. there is a problem about the saving by the cooperation of the electric use. We attract attention how Tagajo-shi can apply this "Tagajo model" smart city as a local policy in this city.