A Geographical Study on Research and Development Activities Using Patent Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Akio  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60425725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済地理学 / 経済政策 / 経済事情 / 産業集積 / イノベーション / 研究開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to search for the possibility for a geographical analysis concerning research and development activities and its innovation using the data of the patent. From time-series analysis of the applicant's organization using IIP patent database, it is suggested that the geographical addresses of patent data are mostly different from that of the actual R&D activities in case of large-scale companies because their head quarters control all intellectual properties. On the other hand, these results provided well-marked evidence that its geographical aspects will become clear with regard to the research and development activity in universities or public research organizations.