Basic reserach for constructing archives of endangered languages and local knowledge in northern Laos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (20377766)
Research Collaborator SONOE Mitsuru  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (90646184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラオス / 危機言語 / 在来知 / ムラブリ / ポーン / セーク / ヤン / ハリナシミツバチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kato, principal investigator, conducted lexical and grammatical elicitations mainly in northern Laos of little-described endangered languages including Mlabri and Phong (Mon-Khmer language family) and Saek and Yang (Tai-Kadai language family). The research shows that Phong and Yang are linguistically heterogeneous. Sonoe, research collaborator, investigated mainly the usage and technology of production tools by observation and interviews, found the technologies of plows and waterwheels which are estimated to be unique to Tay Cultural Area, and confirmed the primitive technology of meliponicultuer beekeeping which has not been reported in this area.