Applied Anthropology research on creating a citizen-journalism style Village Encyclopedia to promote endogeneity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kazuhiko  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (40211982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Makiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (70624112)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内発的発展 / 村落開発 / 歴史の記述 / 地域情報 / 地元学 / 民俗学的方法 / 地域の覚醒 / 情報の継承 / 参加型開発 / 住民のイニシアティブ / 内発性 / 途上国 / 村誌作り / 応用人類学 / NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During our ongoing research in creating a Village Encyclopedia in the Gogo society in Dodoma, Tanzania, we elucidated the following three issues.First, we understood how flexible the concepts of tradition and customare in the local society. The agro-pastoralist peoples in East Africa, which are considered to be fairly traditionalist, nonetheless feel their traditions are being lost, and endeavors such as this Village Encyclopedia hasa very important role in confirming their identity.Second thing we understood is the need to revise the idea of "region" in terms of a regional magazine such as this. The agro-pastoralists people which are target of this magazine live in societies which are rather open and flexible. A perspective based on completely settled farming societies such as Japan's does not apply well.Third, the meaning of "endogenous development" in our magazine project.This "self-contemplative" method of development is applicable to other various issues in different regions.