Investigation of a Taoism-like element in the Japanese Performing arts to elucidate Taoism acceptance in Japanese culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Fumitaka  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70195337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 古典芸能 / 道教 / 国文学 / 禅文化 / 民俗学 / 日本文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Taoism didn't enter Japan formally. But Taoism-like idea is often admitted by the thought of longevity, fairyland and divination in medieval Japanese culture. We tried to do the following thing clearly. Are those the one brought to ancient Japan? Or are those the one transmitted to medieval Japan for the first time? So we picked a Taoism-like element out from material about the several Performing arts formed from the Middle Ages to the Edo Period.
As a result, we could get the following perspective. In other words, medieval entertainment world can't take a seen Taoism-like element over from ancient society.
Those are as a result of the people's exchange which became frequent in the Middle Ages.