Prosperity and Decline in the History of Oral Performances:How can the study of Oral Literature share a foundation in writing History of Media Culture?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
MASAYOSHI Manabe  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50346152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Akihiro  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20412801)
OKADA Syohei  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20452401)
UEDA Manabu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (80546143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディア / パフォーマンス / 口承文芸 / 文化史 / 口頭芸 / 歴史 / 大衆文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this team research is to explore the ways of how Kosho Bungei Kenkyu (Studies of Oral Literature) can contribute to the History of Media Culture, by focusing on Koto-gei (Oral performances). Defining Oral performances as representations by professional performers, we mainly analyze “prosperity and decline” of those performances, as to examine the relationship with various media. Joruri, Eiga Setsumei, Mandan, Rokyoku and Keibajikkyo were discussed as case studies, and we reached four perspectives as follows: (1)Reconstructing the images of genre including plural genealogy, (2) Analysis of Performers'trend/behavior in the period of beginning and declining, (3) Comparative study of performing programs between different genres, (4) Analysis of the process in which “excellent performance”is to be generated.