Project/Area Number |
24652176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
DATE Hitomi 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00150871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Takashi (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究員 (30435903)
Research Collaborator |
MIZOBE Yusuke
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 剣鉾 / 祭礼用具 / 真鍮 / 民俗文化財 / 錺 / 京都の祭礼 / 真鍮の配合比 / 錺職人 / 金属配合比 / 民俗資料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"The sword pike " goes round while sword point bending and brilliant . There are many things made with brass . It is different by a festival . I studied it mainly on Higashiyama system . I analyzed the metal combination ratio using a fluorescence X-radiation device . I combined the information written in the box and the information engraved on the sword . I clarified the times and an area and a part of the relations of the festival . I paid my attention to structure of the bending . The craftsman performs " swat"and"cool " which is a traditional technique repeatedly .Thickness and elastic of the brass board change . It was revealed that expressed“bent” of the sword which requested of Hokosashi.