Interdisciplinary Studies of Cultural Inheritance Mechanism among Intermarried Families: Focusing on Language and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Fumiteru  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (10268641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuyo  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40261218)
TAKESHITA Shuko  愛知学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60454360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際結婚家族 / 言語継承 / 宗教継承 / 日比国際結婚家族 / 日インドネシア国際結婚家族 / 日トルコ国際結婚家族 / 国際児 / 宗教伝承 / 言語伝承 / カトリック教 / イスラーム教 / ヒンドウー教
Research Abstract
This study examined the inheritance issues of language and religion among intercultural families of Japanese-Indonesians, Japanese-Turkish, and Japanese-Philippines. Regarding the language inheritance, Japanese is the main language (Domiscile determinant) among the 3 types of families. In addition, rather than Indonesian, Turkish, or Tagalog, English turned out to be the second language in the 3 types of families indicating the prestige and important factors of the English language.
As for the religion inheritance, there are differences in the felt needs depending on religion. Parents of Islam tend to feel the strongest need to bring their children up to be Muslims, followed by Hindus. Catholic parents did not seem to indoctrinate their children to be Catholic. Rather, among the Japanese-Philippines families, both elements of Catholicism and Buddhism & Shinto are cerebrated (Eclectic Catholicism).