An Encounter between Common Law and Hindu Law - A Case of William Jones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASSAI YASUNORI  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80114437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Shoryu  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (50097903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西洋古典 / 基礎法学 / 仏教学 / インド哲学 / 政治学 / コモンロー / ヒンドウ法 / ウィリアム・ジョーンズ / インド契約法 / パンディット / メイン / ベイルメント / 古代法 / 信託法 / ウィリアム・グリグスビー / ヒンドゥー法 / ダルマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research can be summarized as follows;Firstly, the conference on Indian Contract Law was held in September 2012 in japan. The main speaker was Dr Stelios Tofaris of Cambridge who recently published many articles on Indian Contract Law. After the conference we continue to discuss this topic.Secondly, On Dharma, Indian Traditional Law and Custom, we have a discussion meeting with Professor Patrick Olivelle of Texas University, Austin and Professor Werner Menski of SOAS of London University at the International Conference organized by RINDAS, Ryukoku University in December 2013. I suggested that the notion of Dharama seems to be similar to Nomoi in Greek (particularly Plato) in that both have the wide range of meaning of law, custom, education and rituals so on.Thirdly, some young scholars including graduate students, both in law and Indian philosophy, have become interested in this topic and they are now working on the relationship between Common law and Hindu law.