| Project/Area Number |
24653002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMINE Shigetsugu 大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任助教 (80510081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 平和構築 / 平和紛争研究 / 和解 / ルワンダ / アフリカ / 暴力と和解 / ジェノサイド / 修復的司法 / フィールドワーク / ガチャチャ / 現地調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gacaca jurisdiction was organized by the government of Rwanda to judge te crime of genocide held in Rwanda in 1994. This research aims to reveal how perpetrators and survivors are reconciled through the Gacaca process. As a result, most of the survivors are negative to communicate with the perpetrators even after the Gacaca process. On the other hand, more than half of the perpetrators apologized to survivors outside of Gacaca court, too. Gacaca jurisdiction might be understood as the system that government forces people to reconcile. However, both sides recognized it positive to have the opportunity to meet and have dialogue.