A Study onParaphrases of Civil Legal Terms Based on Lay Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
OKAWARA Mami  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40233051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Makiro  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (90217076)
POWELL Richard  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30277371)
KANEMITSU Hiroyuki  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (90514258)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Yumi  専修大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法律用語 / アンケート調査 / コーパス調査 / 現代日本語書き言葉均衡コーパス / 共起語 / 複合語 / 類義 / 語源 / 民法 / コーパス / 言換え
Research Abstract
This research project offers more comprehensible paraphrases of some Japanese civil law terms, using corpus analysis of those terms. This study selected 234 civil law terms from introductory law books and 51 terms from a questionnaire of legal experts. The study then undertook research on actual lay usage of the 234 words, using the Modern Japanese Corpus provided by the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics. For statistical reason 98 words were then selected from these 234 candidates. The 98 words were divided into two groups through analysis of the actual usage of those words in the corpus: 'misunderstood' terms and 'difficult' terms.
In the result, this study offers plain language explanation of the 98 words, based on their dictionary definitions, formation, etymology and legal reasoning. The study anticipates that explanation based on actual lay usage of legal terminology will be helpful to achieve better paraphrases of incomprehensible legal terminology.