Project/Area Number |
24653007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HAKAMATA Yuji 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60623759)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 米国 / 租税回避 / 否認法理 / Gregory / グレゴリー / 日米比較 / 外国税額控除余裕枠 / 法人格否認 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose of this study is to see if judicial anti-tax avoidance doctrines in the U.S. are transferable to Japanese taxation where Western style tax shelters are causing serious problems. The outset case of the doctrines, Gregory v. Helvering, was a case of purposive interpretation under strong influence of legal liberalism, whose interpretation, I think, is quite similar to that of some Japanese Supreme Court cases in these 10 years, including a famous tax avoidance case on foreign tax credit in 2005. This study also analyze the developments of the anti-tax doctrines until 1950's, studying tax cases on corporate reorganization and on disregard of corporate entity.