a study of the theory and techniques of constitutional design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tomohiko  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (30294002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords憲法設計 / 憲法理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to analyze the problems with the theory and techniques of constitutional design through a study of constitutional theories, state theories and the discussion of the amendment of constitution, and so on in Japan and Germany and to extract the components of constitutional design. On the outcome of the study I tried to make a theory of constitutional design by setting the components of the theory and techniques of constitutional design in a system of constitutional design.
And I studied the significance and planning of constitutional design, and the method and techniques of the basic design and detail design of constitutional law.