Project/Area Number |
24653014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI GEN 釧路工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (00611758)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 従業員代表 / 団体交渉 / 労働組合 / スペイン / 労使関係 / 労働協約 / 労働者代表 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Spain there is a workers' representative model called "Representacion unitaria". This is a system that elect representatives at every workplace units and allocate the seats according to the results of the vote. By this system, negotiating authority between the employee representatives and labor unions have been adjusted. Labor unions and employee representatives are designed as separate institutionaliy in Spanish law. However, when looking at the actual situation, the employee representatives are backed by the presence of labor unions. In Spain it has also rights to the employee representatives to conclude a collective agreement. The reason is that the employee representatives has both a personality to represent the union.