Reconsider on the Appellate Review on Fact-Finding in Criminal Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Tadashi  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50143350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 上訴 / 事実誤認 / 論理則・経験則 / 直接主義 / 裁判員制度 / 控訴審 / 直接主義・口頭主義 / 刑事上訴審 / 控訴 / 裁判員裁判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was planed to reconsider the practice of the appellate review on fact-finding of the trial court in Japanese Criminal Justice System. As the result,this research has proposed the clear and convincing review method,that has been originately built in the Japanese Criminal Procedure Law itself. The research products including legal articles publicized during the research term have successfully proposed the firm theoretical grounds for the continuing activity of the Japanese Supreme Court deciding on this issue.