Research on Building of Criminal Justice collaborated with Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI MASAKAZU  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30188841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords刑事司法 / 福祉 / 出所者就労支援 / 地域生活定着支援 / 地域社会内訓練事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As long as the welfare requires the consent of the client himself/herself as a premise, it is restricted naturally that criminal justice intervenes to welfare and the welfare must be prudent also in taking the viewpoint of criminal justice of re-offending prevention into itself. Japanese government insists on the prevention of re-offending, but its concept includes both support for a client and social defense in itself and may convert into social defense easily from support for a client according to social context. Main mission of social welfare is not a prevention of re‐offending but an ensuring the quality of life of their clients. Therefore social welfare should not become ‘a subcontractor’ of the criminal justice for the crime prevention. Social welfare should be independent from the criminal justice, although they should collaborate with each other.