| Project/Area Number |
24653023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Michihiro 東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 特任フェロー (80374883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Yoshihiro 近畿大学, 法学部, 講師 (50582897)
INOSE Takamichi 北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (70552545)
IWAMOTO Manabu 富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70552511)
ONO Shohei 東北女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (90552521)
KAWAKITA Yousuke 名城大学, 大学院法務研究科, 准教授 (30613286)
SAKURAI Hiroko 東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任フェロー (00620212)
SAMATA Norihito 東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 助教 (10612533)
TSUDA Masaya 東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 助教 (80633643)
HORIMI Hiroki 東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 助教 (50620209)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 法学教育 / 全学教育 / 高等教育 / 授業開発 / 教養教育 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 授業設計 / 一般教育 / 成績評価 / 法教育 / 法学 / 大学教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research aim was to devise new teaching methods for law lectures as part of general education for undergraduate students. We examined these methods from three perspectives: general education/liberal education, higher education, and legal education. Regarding the general education/liberal education perspective, we concluded that legal education for non-law students should be designed to cultivate generic skills, such as “problem-solving abilities”. Regarding the higher education perspective, teaching staff should use multiple techniques when assessing and evaluating student achievement according to the intended learning outcomes; for example, using a term paper, oral presentation, debate, or a combination of these. Regarding the legal education perspective, we identified “core content” in each of the fields of law―such as constitutionalism in the constitution―and concluded that lecturers should design lectures that enable students to understand such core content.