| Project/Area Number |
24653024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA HIROKI 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (90341057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMI Kousuke 名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10455595)
KOHYAMA Satomi 富山大学, 経済部, 准教授 (00611617)
NAIO Satoru 東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10592347)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 生物多様性基本法 / 環境法化 / 生物多様性地域戦略 / グリーン化 / 自然保護法の進化 / 生物多様性 / 地域戦略 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research provides certain degree of knowledge in the practice of natural resources management under the Basic Act on Biodiversity of JAPAN. Since the enactment of the Act, the so-called "environmentalization" of development laws (e.g., the River Act) and Local Biodiversity Strategies have been used in various ways at the local level. From the theoretical perspective, we argue that such policy development has been firmly backed up by the legal principles provided in the section 3 of the Basic Act, which are (1) conserving biodiversity according to the natural and social conditions of the region, (2) using biodiversity by ensuring the impacts on biodiversity should be minimized, and (3) conserving and using biodiversity by an adaptive method.