A Study of Cultural and Historical Legal Studies as Part of Law-Related Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA RIEKO  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00332859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法教育 / 法制史 / 比較法文化 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 学校教員養成 / 教材開発 / 教員養成課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our three years of research are classified into the following three categories: first, research on the selection of cases from legal history, which are indicative of legislation in accordance with social needs. Legislation of Austrian civil procedure law in the 19th century—topic of our research paper—is a good example. Secondly, original teaching material and curricula were developed by the students of teacher-training courses by visiting law-related facilities in Kumamoto, and by examining several teaching models from law-related education. Finally, using in-service teachers, the methods of utilizing legal historical materials were discussed—one of which was in an elementary school classroom.